Attorneys Patrick Bryant and James Hykel Win Paid Military Leave For (All) Commonwealth and (Some) Municipal Employees
[…] It did not define "day." In 2000, the Massachusetts Appeals Court determined that the military leave applied only to scheduled days of work within a consecutive 17-day period and that "day" referred to a calendar day. Thus, an employee would not necessarily receive 17 days of paid military leave. And an employer could count as two days any scheduled shift within the consecutive 17-day period that begins and ends on different calendar days (such as overnight shifts or 24-hour shifts of fire fighters).
The Legislature has amended Section 59 multiple times. Now the language reads "during service in the uniformed services, annual training under section 60 or drills and parades under section 61, not exceeding 40 days in any federal fiscal year." Section 59 now expressly defines "day": "For the purposes of this subsection, 'day' shall mean any 24-hour period regardless of calendar day."
Robert Driscoll was a Melrose Firefighter also served as an officer in the U.S. Air Force and Air National Guard. As a firefighter, he worked approximately eight 24-hour shifts (7 a.m. - 7.a.m.) a month.