Attorney Patrick Bryant Explains How Public Employees Can Lose a Pension That Is Vested
[…] But there are a few ways that a pension, even if vested, can be lost in part or in full. Please note that it is the applicable retirement board, rather than the public employer, makes the decision about whether circumstances require loss or reduction in an employee's pension.

II. "Moral Turpitude"

Public employees generally keep their pensions even if they are terminated. But employees terminated for conduct that amounts to "moral turpitude" can also lose their pension. General Laws Chapter 32, Section 10 (employee "is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part").

The legislature did not define "moral turpitude" but the phrase, used in other contexts, has an established meaning. The established meaning of "moral turpitude" recently was explained in the case of Sullivan v. Brockton Ret.